Accident Summary Nr: 200260404 - Employee's fingers amputated in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301986394 | 07/22/1998 | 3089 | 0 | Delta, Inc. Of Arkansas |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a press brake when he accidentally stepped on an unguarded foot switch that operated the brake. The dies closed on his right hand, crushing and amputating his middle, ring, and little fingers. Employee #1 later stated that he had stumbled and was reaching out to get his balance when his right hand caught hold of the die in the press brake as his foot accidentally struck the unguarded treadle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301986394 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |