Accident Summary Nr: 200260396 - Employee's finger amputated in power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301986311 | 06/01/1998 | 3629 | 0 | Motor Appliance Corporation |
Abstract: Employee # 1 was operating a mechanical power press equipped with a foot control. He was hand-feeding material into the press when part of the material became stuck in the dies. Employee #1 was attempting to remove the stuck material when he accidentally tripped the die with the foot treadle, amputating his left index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301986311 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |