Accident Summary Nr: 200260396 - Employee's finger amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 200260396 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30198631106/01/199836290Motor Appliance Corporation

Abstract: Employee # 1 was operating a mechanical power press equipped with a foot control. He was hand-feeding material into the press when part of the material became stuck in the dies. Employee #1 was attempting to remove the stuck material when he accidentally tripped the die with the foot treadle, amputating his left index finger.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, STUCK, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301986311 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported