Accident Summary Nr: 200260362 - Employee dies after suffering apparent heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 200260362 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 03/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11648604403/17/199820150Tyson Foods, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, who had a history of high blood pressure, had earlier complained to a coworker that she was not feeling well. A few minutes later, the coworker looked over to where Employee #1 had been washing down the floor and saw water flying everywhere. The coworker found Employee #1 lying on the floor. CPR was attempted, but Employee #1 could not be revived. She was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CLEANING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116486044 Fatality Other Occupation not reported