Accident Summary Nr: 200260362 - Employee dies after suffering apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116486044 | 03/17/1998 | 2015 | 0 | Tyson Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who had a history of high blood pressure, had earlier complained to a coworker that she was not feeling well. A few minutes later, the coworker looked over to where Employee #1 had been washing down the floor and saw water flying everywhere. The coworker found Employee #1 lying on the floor. CPR was attempted, but Employee #1 could not be revived. She was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116486044 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |