Accident Summary Nr: 200260354 - Employee killed by falling piece of equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200260354 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/18/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12344483805/20/199817310Cache Valley Electric Co

Abstract: Employees #1 and four coworkers were moving a large piece of an electrical switch gear that was on rollers. The equipment toppled, striking Employee #1 and one of his coworkers. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE LOAD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 123444838 Fatality Other Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile