Accident Summary Nr: 200260354 - Employee killed by falling piece of equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123444838 | 05/20/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Cache Valley Electric Co |
Abstract: Employees #1 and four coworkers were moving a large piece of an electrical switch gear that was on rollers. The equipment toppled, striking Employee #1 and one of his coworkers. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 123444838 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |