Accident Summary Nr: 200260347 - Employee killed when neck caught in forklift mast
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116489444 | 04/29/1998 | 5148 | 0 | Kyzer Plants & Produce, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 24, 1998, Employee #1 was on a pallet elevated between 6 and 8 ft by an industrial forklift, replacing a 3/4 in. ceiling fan motor for the refrigeration cooling unit. After raising Employee #1, the forklift operator set the brakes on his vehicle and left the area to assist some customers. At approximately 5:00 pm, Employee #1 was found hanging, with his head pinned between the headache rack and the forklift mast. He was transported to the local hospital, where he died of traumatic asphyxia with laryngeal fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116489444 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |