Accident Summary Nr: 200260305 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301986212 | 05/07/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Mdr Construction, Inc |
Abstract: A power line crew was installing an overhead power line in a rural area. One of the power line workers was using a winch attached to a digger-derrick positioned under the line to pull the last phase conductor of the line up to the crossarm of a utility pole. The end of the conductor somehow twisted, causing it to point in a vertical position. The conductor went beneath the insulating blanket covering a conductor on a nearby energized line and contacted the energized line. This energized the digger-derrick, electrocuting an employee leaning against it.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301986212 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |