Accident Summary Nr: 200260305 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 200260305 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30198621205/07/199816230Mdr Construction, Inc

Abstract: A power line crew was installing an overhead power line in a rural area. One of the power line workers was using a winch attached to a digger-derrick positioned under the line to pull the last phase conductor of the line up to the crossarm of a utility pole. The end of the conductor somehow twisted, causing it to point in a vertical position. The conductor went beneath the insulating blanket covering a conductor on a nearby energized line and contacted the energized line. This energized the digger-derrick, electrocuting an employee leaning against it.

Keywords: DIGGER-DERRICK, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301986212 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire