Accident Summary Nr: 200260271 - Employee killed when struck by falling counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 200260271 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 12/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11648678812/18/199717110Fwm Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:40 p.m. on December 16, 1997, Employee #1 was torch cutting the 1/4 in. thick left channel leg of a steel I-beam. He was straddled over the crossmember of a conveyor counterbalance support system, under the counterweight. He was finishing his cut when the counterweight unit parted, and the 2,300 lb counterbalance fell from a height of 7 ft, landing on Employee #1's head, torso, and right leg. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: HEAD, COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TORSO, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Other $50,000 to $250,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 116486788 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile