Accident Summary Nr: 200260263 - Employee killed when struck by falling truss
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301732863 | 07/28/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Little Rock Electrical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was installing electrical conduit on the exterior of a building. He was working near an area where steel was being lifted onto a greenhouse building under construction. The operator of a Sky Trak industrial truck had a steel beam elevated on the forks when he left the controls of the vehicle to move a heavy duty forklift that was in his way. While backing this second forklift through the congested area, its forks struck the steel truss on the forks of the first lift truck. This caused the Sky Trak to tilt over on its left side. The steel truss fell off the forks and struck Employee #1 on the head. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301732863 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |