Accident Summary Nr: 200260255 - Employee killed when run over by farm tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 200260255 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 09/16/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30174453809/17/199775340Treadco Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, of Tyson's hog farm, was changing a tire on a tractor with an attached bush hog. For some reason, he stepped between the back and front wheels on the left side, depressed the clutch pedal, and engaged a forward gear. Employee #1 then tried to move the tractor forward at slow pace, but it went out of control. The right back wheel brake became locked in a hold position, causing the tractor to turn in a right spin. While it was spinning, the tractor's left rear wheel knocked Employee #1 to the ground. He was run over by the tractor and then by bush hog. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, WORK RULES, FARM MACHINERY, FALL, TRACTOR, UNMANNED, LOST CONTROL, RUN OVER, TOWED EQUIPMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301744538 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported