Accident Summary Nr: 200260230 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301732988 | 08/13/1997 | 2411 | 0 | Sanford L. Nix, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 12, 1997, Employee #1 was in a rural wooded area cutting two 14 to 16 in. diameter, 55 to 60 ft tall pine trees into log lengths. He was on the ground cutting up one tree when another pine approximately 25 ft to his right fell. It struck Employee #1 across the chest and knocked him to the ground between the two pine trees on which he was working. The tree that had fallen came to rest on top of the two pine trees and Employee #1. He sustained crushing injuries to his chest, and he was transported to Baptist Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead at 9:05 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301732988 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |