Accident Summary Nr: 200260198 - Employee killed between rail car and forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301732939 | 08/05/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Scheuck Steel Div Of Lexicon,Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had stopped the operator of a Sky Trak forklift to give him further instructions about moving some material. The forklift operator stopped the vehicle on railroad tracks directly behind 14 empty freight cars. Approximately 700 ft up the track, a locomotive operator was coupling the 14 empty cars to some other cars he had brought out of bay #4 of the steel mill. The forklift was several feet from the end freight car that was to be joined and Employee #1 was standing on the track with his back to the end car, talking to the lift truck driver. The operator of the locomotive made contact with the empty freight cars, but failed to couple them. He tried a second time and again failed to couple the freight cars, which were beginning to roll backward. The end car struck Employee #1 and crushed him against the left rear end of the forklift. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301732939 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |