Accident Summary Nr: 200260172 - Employee killed when crushed by falling grain bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301732913 | 07/28/1997 | 4213 | 0 | Bobby Chappell Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on July 25, 1997, Employee #1, a truck driver for Bobby Chappell Company, Inc., was delivering a load of feed into a 15 ft diameter by 35 ft tall grain storage bin. Employee #1 was parked beneath the second bin waiting for his truck to finish unloading when the superstructure supporting the bins collapsed. Both the beams and bins fell on Employee #1. He sustained multiple crushing injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301732913 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |