Accident Summary Nr: 200260164 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301732848 | 07/22/1997 | 1542 | 0 | S.W. & B Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 18, 1997, Employee #1 climbed a 30 ft fiberglass extension ladder to help assemble the last 12 ft section of a 60 ft rubber trash chute. The 400 lb chute section was suspended by a 20 ton crane. Employee #1 was grabbing the chain around the chute section to connect it to the existing chute when the piece slipped. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 15 ft to the concrete pavement. He suffered a fractured skull and was transported to the emergency room at Jefferson Regional Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead at 3:02 p.m.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301732848 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |