Accident Summary Nr: 200260149 - Employee killed when pinned by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200260149 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/28/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12344689005/30/199720150Tyson Foods, Inc.

Abstract: On May 28, 1997, Employee #1 was loading dead chickens from a holding cooler into the back of a truck. He was using a three-wheeled forklift truck to elevate the approximately 250 lb cooler 13 ft to empty out the dead chickens. Once the chickens had been dumped into the truck bed, Employee #1 locked his left front wheel brake and accelerated the forklift, causing the third center wheel to pivot and aligning the forklift parallel with the truck. He left the forks elevated while making this turn. The forklift, which was on a slight incline, became top-heavy and overturned backward. The rollover protection (ROPS) and the seat of the forklift collapsed, pinning Employee #1 between the ground and the steering wheel. He was killed instantly.

Keywords: LOADING, IND TRK OPERATOR, COLLAPSE, PINNED, WORK RULES, ROPS, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123446890 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported