Accident Summary Nr: 200260131 - Employee injured in fall from truck catwalk, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200260131 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 05/13/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30173281406/03/199720480Pilgrim'S Pride

Abstract: At approximately 7:25 a.m. on May 13, 1997, Employee #1 was repairing the hydraulic pump on the 22 ft boom extension on feed truck #680. He was standing on the 18 in. wide catwalk that was mounted on feed truck trailer #234T, pulling on a braided 1/2 in. nylon rope that was tied to the feed truck boom. The rope came untied and Employee #1 lost his balance. He jumped 11 ft 6 in. to the ground, breaking his left leg and right heel. Paramedics took Employee #1 to Columbia Regional Hospital in Dequeen, AK, where x-rays were taken and he was stabilized. Complications developed, and Employee #1 was transported to St. Michael's Hospital in Texarkana, TX, where he went into cardiac arrest. Employee #1 underwent surgery and remained in a coma in the intensive care unit from May 16, 1997, until his death on June 1, 1997.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CARDIAC ARREST, CATWALK, FALL, TRUCK BOOM, LOST BALANCE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301732814 Fatality Other Occupation not reported