Accident Summary Nr: 200260115 - FALL FROM ELEVATION OR STRUCK BY FLYING OBJECT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301672200 | 02/18/1997 | 2429 | 0 | 0zark Cedar, Inc. |
Abstract: A planer operator in a sawmill was operating a planer. He was working at the planer from an unguarded, open-sided, elevated platform. The platform was located above a pile of scrap wood containing sharp pieces. The employee was found injured on the dock near the planer. No one had witnessed the accident. The employee was transported to a hospital, where his condition worsened. He died of his injuries the following day. The autopsy revealed that the employee had suffered fractured ribs and internal injuries from the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301672200 | Fatality | Puncture | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |