Accident Summary Nr: 200260107 - EMPLOYEE FELL WHILE WALKING ON BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301672242 | 02/26/1997 | 3312 | 0 | Schueck Steel Co. |
Abstract: A pipe fitting crew was working on a utility pipe rack in the ceiling area of a new expansion of a steel plant. The superintendent on the job told the rest of the crew to go to lunch. After the rest of the crew left, the superintendent raised himself in a JLG aerial lift about 13.8 meters (45 feet) above the ground to some pipes that were 100 to 150 millimeters (4 to 6 inches) in diameter. The pipes were covered by a film of steel residue. The employee got out of the aerial lift platform and walked onto the pipes or an adjacent 305-millimeter-wide (12-inch-wide) steel beam that ran parallel to the pipes. He walked along the pipes or beam until he was about 15 meters (50 feet) away from the aerial lift. At this point, he apparently either slipped or lost his balance and fell about 15 meters (50 feet) to the ground. The employee suffered fatal head injuries as a result of the fall. He had been wearing a safety harness equipped with two lanyards, which apparently were not attached to an anchorage. The company had a policy of 100 percent fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301672242 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |