Accident Summary Nr: 200260099 - Employee killed after struck by flying air jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301431383 | 11/19/1996 | 4231 | 0 | Tsl, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 29, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were using pressure to straighten a bent ICC truck bumper on the company trailer. They positioned a TNT air jack, model 500, under the bumper, and lifted the jack while applying heat to the bumper with a welding torch. As they were working, the air jack slipped from underneath the bumper and struck Employee #1. He sustained three broken ribs, a broken pelvis, and lacerations to the right side of his face. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died on November 16, 1996, as a result of blood clots that had developed from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301431383 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |