Accident Summary Nr: 200260016 - Employee killed in fall from moving platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110351004 | 07/16/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Northwest Arkansas Steel Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were lowering a scaffold and scaffold brackets inside a water tank. Employee #1 was killed when he fell off the scaffold platform and dropped 20 ft onto the tank floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110351004 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |