Accident Summary Nr: 200260016 - Employee killed in fall from moving platform

Accident Summary Nr: 200260016 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 07/12/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11035100407/16/199617910Northwest Arkansas Steel Company

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were lowering a scaffold and scaffold brackets inside a water tank. Employee #1 was killed when he fell off the scaffold platform and dropped 20 ft onto the tank floor.

Keywords: GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, WORK PLATFORM, WATER TANK, SCAFFOLD, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110351004 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported