Accident Summary Nr: 200232569 - Employee Is Shocked after Contacting Overhead Conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315026732 | 01/14/2011 | 1623 | 237130 | Western Line Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 4, 2011, a journeyman lineman employed by a transmission line contractor made contact with a 20 KV overhead conductor while prepping to relocate an upgraded pole mounted disconnect/lightening arrestor assembly. The employee was hospitalized for shock treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 32 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315026732 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |