Accident Summary Nr: 200232569 - Employee Is Shocked after Contacting Overhead Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 200232569 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 01/04/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31502673201/14/20111623237130Western Line Builders, Inc.

Abstract: On January 4, 2011, a journeyman lineman employed by a transmission line contractor made contact with a 20 KV overhead conductor while prepping to relocate an upgraded pole mounted disconnect/lightening arrestor assembly. The employee was hospitalized for shock treatment.

Keywords: SHOCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 32

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315026732 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause