Accident Summary Nr: 200232544 - Employee Crushes Arm When Caught by Piler Moving Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 200232544 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 09/30/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31502761501/26/20110134111211Moss Farms

Abstract: At approximately 3:05 p.m. on September 30, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker (piler) were located in a potato cellar, working to fill it with potatoes. While the coworker was operating the piler machine remotely from the left side of the cellar, Employee #1 was on the right side securing ventilation pipes in place. During securing of the ventilation, Employee #1 noticed that dirt and mud were accumulating on a belt roller that was located about 8 feet above the ground. Without securing the piler machine, Employee #1 stepped onto a portion of the piler frame and reached up to remove the accumulated dirt and mud. The glove on his right hand became caught between the belt and roller of the machine, pulling his arm into the machine to a point just above his elbow. The coworker activated the machines emergency stop button and Employee #1's arm removed. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for crushing injuries to his wrist, forearm, elbow, and upper arm.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PPE, FARM MACHINERY, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315027615 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers