Accident Summary Nr: 200232510 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by a Chain and Sprocket

Accident Summary Nr: 200232510 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 09/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31335706309/24/20100139111998Corral Agriculture, Inc.

Abstract: On September 19, 2010, Employee #1, who was employed by Corral Agriculture, Inc., a company subcontracted by Jackson Hop, LLC to harvest a hop farm, was maintaining and/or servicing an unguarded chain and sprocket. Employee #1 was standing on a conveyor that was approximately 8 feet from the ground, and no positive means of disconnect was implemented on the equipment. The machinery was turned on by the foreman overseeing work activities with Corral Agriculture, Inc., and Employee #1's right index finger was amputated by the chain and sprocket. The foreman stated that there was a miscommunication. He believed that Employee #1 asked him to turn the machinery on, so he could jog the chain onto the sprocket.

Keywords: CHAIN, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, AGRICULTURE, FINGER, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, SPROCKET, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313357063 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported