Accident Summary Nr: 200232502 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200232502 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 09/23/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31335698209/23/20100161111219Grant And Hagan, Inc.

Abstract: On September 23, 2010, Employee #1, a farmworker, and coworkers were replacing damaged potato cellar doors. During this task, one coworker operated a Hyster forklift, Model Number H40, to raise Employee #1 to an appropriate height to reach the cellar doors. Employee #1 was standing on a pallet that was lifted approximately 9 feet by the forklift, removing insulation on the interior of one of the cellar doors. This was in preparation for welding a piece of angle iron onto the header as a door stop. The header was to be installed approximately 14 feet above ground level, placing the height of the header at neck level to Employee #1. Additionally, the door header was made of 1 inch by 6 inch channel iron and was measured to be displaced by 5 inches near the middle. The door frame span was approximately 16.5 feet. Employee #1 requested that the coworker move the forklift forward toward the door header. As the coworker removed the parking break, he placed his foot on the accelerator instead of the vehicles brake. This caused the forklift to lurch forward, pinning Employee #1's neck between the backrest of the forklift and the door header. The coworker immediately put the forklift into reverse to release Employee #1, and emergency services were contacted. Employee #1 was determined dead as a result of a broken neck.

Keywords: FRACTURE, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, NECK, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313356982 Fatality Fracture Farm workers