Accident Summary Nr: 200232494 - Employee Falls Through Floor Opening, Receives Multiple Inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313356057 | 08/26/2010 | 1622 | 237310 | Concrete Placing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 26, 2010, Employee #1 was stripping concrete forms from the underside of a roadway overpass. As he worked, he fell through a floor opening in the walking way of the underdeck. He landed 20 ft below and struck the stripped material. Employee #1 sustained numerous serious injuries to his legs, lower back and head. Emergency medical personnel were summoned and transported him to a medical center where he received treatment and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313356057 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |