Accident Summary Nr: 200232486 - Employee Struck by Material Handling Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 200232486 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 04/29/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30020419504/30/19972653322211Longview Fibre Company

Abstract: An employee was repairing equipment when he was struck by an automated material-handling robot. He died of his injuries.

Keywords: ROBOT, LOCKOUT, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, UNGUARDED, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300204195 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported