Accident Summary Nr: 200232460 - Employee Dies from Drowning

Accident Summary Nr: 200232460 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 07/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31335618007/29/20107999713990Scuba Bob

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 27, 2010, Employee #1, a scuba diver, was collecting golf balls in 12 ft of water and drowned. Upon further investigation, it was determined Employee #1 ran out of air.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, RESPIRATORY, LUNG, DIVING, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313356180 Fatality Other Occupation not reported