Accident Summary Nr: 200232452 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed When Atv Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313355406 | 07/15/2010 | 9999 | 115310 | Gis Alliance, Inc |
Abstract: On July 14 2010, an employee was performing weed abatement. The employee had been operating a Kawasaki All-Terrain Vehicle, ATV, with a chemical tank attached. He was found on his back on the ground with the bottom brush guard of the ATV across his neck and upper chest area. There were no witnesses. It appeared the ATV was traveling at a downward angle and hit a large bump on the ground with the left side of the ATV, causing it to turn over, crushing and killing the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313355406 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |