Accident Summary Nr: 200232452 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed When Atv Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 200232452 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 07/14/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31335540607/15/20109999115310Gis Alliance, Inc

Abstract: On July 14 2010, an employee was performing weed abatement. The employee had been operating a Kawasaki All-Terrain Vehicle, ATV, with a chemical tank attached. He was found on his back on the ground with the bottom brush guard of the ATV across his neck and upper chest area. There were no witnesses. It appeared the ATV was traveling at a downward angle and hit a large bump on the ground with the left side of the ATV, causing it to turn over, crushing and killing the employee.

Keywords: CHEST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313355406 Fatality Other Occupation not reported