Accident Summary Nr: 200232445 - Worker Drowns in Paper Pulping Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313355000 | 07/01/2010 | 2631 | 322130 | Clearwater Paper Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in front of a barrier cutting a paper wrap from a steel roller. The paper tail was fed through an opening in the floor prior to "threading-up." It landed on a conveyer belt and was fed into a hydropulper with other waste paper for reuse. Employee #1 fell through the opening. He landed on the conveyer belt and was carried into the hydropulper, where he drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313355000 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |