Accident Summary Nr: 200232437 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by a Falling Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200232437 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 06/23/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31335486206/24/20102411113310Joe Cook Logging

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on June 23, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were measuring the extended boom length of a Denis 3000 delimber that was mounted on a Caterpillar tractor. The boom of the delimber extends horizontally approximately 8 feet above ground level. While the coworker was located in the cab of the tractor, operating the hydraulic controls, Employee #1 was on the ground. When the boom reached its maximum extension, Employee #1 attached a tape measure to the back of the boom and walked along its length with the tape measure to obtain the measurement. When he reached the end of the boom, Employee #1 positioned himself underneath to read the tape measure. As he did this, a hinge pin on the boom broke. The forward portion of the boom fell, striking and pinning Employee #1 to the ground. The boom severed his right leg and caused a laceration to his head. The coworker immediately exited the cab and used another piece of equipment to move the boom off of Employee #1. Emergency services were contacted and Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital, where he died from severe blood loss.

Keywords: HEAD, AMPUTATED, BOOM, PINNED, SUSPENDED LOAD, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313354862 Fatality Amputation Timber cutting and logging occupations