Accident Summary Nr: 200232395 - Employee Amputates Finger While Cleaning Calendar Pad

Accident Summary Nr: 200232395 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 02/02/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31335214802/04/20102631322130Clearwater Paper Corporation

Abstract: On February 2, 2010, Employee #1, of Clearwater Paper Corporation, used a Scotch-Brite pad (6 in.by 9 in.) and a leather glove while he cleaned the framework of a calendar pad. Both the pad and the glove were pulled into the nip point of the rollers of the calendar pad partially amputating his finger. He was treated at the hospital.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, CLEANING, ROLLER--MACH/PART, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313352148 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec