Accident Summary Nr: 200232387 - Worker Is Asphyxiated and Killed by Falling Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200232387 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 04/10/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31335328604/11/20104225493110Compton Transfer And Storage Co.

Abstract: On April 10, 2010, Employee #1, who worked for a transfer and storage company, was using a LPG-powered forklift to load two pallets from a loading dock into a local delivery truck. The truck transmission was apparently in neutral, and the parking brake was set, but no chocks or other means were used to prevent the truck from moving. When Employee #1 was backing out of the truck, the truck rolled away from the dock, possibly due to contact between the forklift and the dock plate. The forklift fell out of the truck and pinned Employee #1 between the falling object protective structure (FOPS) and the ground. He was not using a seatbelt and was killed by asphyxia.

Keywords: CHOCK, ASPHYXIATED, IND TRK OPERATOR, PINNED, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313353286 Fatality Asphyxia Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.