Accident Summary Nr: 200232379 - Employee Falls Into Floor Gap, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313353229 | 03/29/2010 | 2099 | 311999 | Wada Farms Potatoes, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:55 (a.m. or p.m. was not provided in the abstract) on March 27, 2010, Employee #1, a potato sorter, participating in the periodic weekend cleaning day, was cleaning a conveyor belt. Employee #1 stood up, placed her cleaning bucket on the conveyor belt in front of her, and stepped into a 20 in. by 46.5 in. gap between conveyor belts. Employee #1 fell 53 in. on her head to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was flown to Eastern Idaho Regional Medical Center, where she died the following morning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313353229 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |