Accident Summary Nr: 200232361 - Employee Is Engulfed in Grain Bin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313352957 | 03/18/2010 | 5153 | 424510 | General Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: The employee entered a grain bin approximately one-third full with Barley. The employee cleared an auger jam with a probe and was engulfed in the grain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313352957 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |