Accident Summary Nr: 200232361 - Employee Is Engulfed in Grain Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 200232361 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 03/17/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31335295703/18/20105153424510General Mills, Inc.

Abstract: The employee entered a grain bin approximately one-third full with Barley. The employee cleared an auger jam with a probe and was engulfed in the grain.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, SUFFOCATED, JAMMED, FLOWING MATERIAL, AUGER, GRAIN BIN, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313352957 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported