Accident Summary Nr: 200232320 - Four Employees Are Injured When Lightning Strikes Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313348872 | 08/07/2009 | 0851 | 115310 | Siller Brothers, Inc., Aviation Division |
Abstract: On August 4, 2009, lightning struck a truck-mounted maintenance platform. Employee #1 was on the platform tying down a helicopter blade. Employee #2, #3 and #4 were on the ground, refueling and tying down the aircraft. The four employees sustained electrical shock from the lighting strike and were hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313348872 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 313348872 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 313348872 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 313348872 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |