Accident Summary Nr: 200232304 - Employee Is Caught in a Conveyor and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311582969 | 05/15/2009 | 2063 | 311313 | Amalgamated Sugar Company, Llc |
Abstract: On May 15, 2009, Employee #1, with Amalgamated Sugar Company, LLC, was cleaning a silo with coworkers at a sugar refinery. Employee #1 was monitoring contaminated sugar that was being cleaned out of the silos as it moved through a 20 in. screw conveyor to a chute. The sugar that was dropped down the chute was collected for melting. Employee #1 was stopping and restarting the screw conveyor as the chute got backed up. Employee #1 opened an 18 in. by 20 in. inspection port. Employee #1 was found by coworkers with his feet protruding from the inspection port. Employee #1 was apparently pulled into and around the screw conveyor shaft, head first and backward.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311582969 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. |