Accident Summary Nr: 200232247 - Employee Is Ejected from Loader and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311580195 | 01/02/2009 | 0241 | 112120 | Deruyter Dairy, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a front end loader. The front end loader tipped over. The position of the front end loader indicated the loader had been traveling in the northwest direction toward the stacks of hay on the dirt lot. Tracks on the ground revealed a sharp left hand turn which caused the loader to tip over onto its right side. Employee #1was thrown through the right-hand window of the cab and was pinned between the cab and the loading arm of the loader. This caused Employee #1's body to be folded in half, placing his head between his legs and pinning him. The loader was equipped with a seatbelt and it was determined to be functional, the gear selector for the loader was in fourth gear, which is the highest gear of travel for this loader. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311580195 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |