Accident Summary Nr: 200232213 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed in Press

Accident Summary Nr: 200232213 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 09/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31157802509/09/20082421321113Riley Creek Lumber Company

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on September 09, 2008, Employee #1, a packager operator at a sawmill, was returning a Signode Model Number Z20 power strapping head to service. The end press gate of the lumber unit packager was elevated perpendicular to the half unit of lumber sequenced for the strapping operation. The end press gate measured approximately 5 ft by 5 ft and was made of 1-in. plate steel and bracing. The movement of the end press gate was controlled by two parallel hydraulic cylinders, one on each of the gate's frame. Employee #1 ducked under the end press gate to gain access to the strapping head to secure the power cable of the strapping head. He was reaching for the power cable when the end press gate activated in a downward motion. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: DIE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, NIP POINT, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311578025 Fatality Other Occupation not reported