Accident Summary Nr: 200232205 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311577456 | 07/31/2008 | 1711 | 238220 | United Team Mechanical, Llc |
Abstract: On July 29, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were journeyman HVAC service technicians. They were performing regularly scheduled preventative maintenance inspection and service on a Trane Intelli-Pack rooftop control unit, Number RTU4, at a medical facility. The unit had been deenergized for the visual inspection inside the control panel on the north side of the unit. The coworker was using water to spray clean the condenser coils on the south side of the unit. Employee #1 was electrocuted when he reenergized the unit to complete the final amp draw and performance testing portion of the inspection.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 39 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311577456 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |