Accident Summary Nr: 200232189 - Employee dies of apparent heart failure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311577084 | 06/11/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Carvedrock, Llc |
Abstract: On December 4, 2007, Employee #1, the Project Manager/Artistic Director of a specialty subcontractor installing faux rock work associated with the construction of a water amusement park, complained to coworkers that he was not feeling well. Approximately thirty minutes later, he was found unconscious. Emergency Services was called, but Employee #1 failed to respond to emergency treatment. He died of apparent heart failure.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311577084 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Swimming pool construction Fatality Cause: Other |