Accident Summary Nr: 200232189 - Employee dies of apparent heart failure

Accident Summary Nr: 200232189 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 12/04/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31157708406/11/20081799238990Carvedrock, Llc

Abstract: On December 4, 2007, Employee #1, the Project Manager/Artistic Director of a specialty subcontractor installing faux rock work associated with the construction of a water amusement park, complained to coworkers that he was not feeling well. Approximately thirty minutes later, he was found unconscious. Emergency Services was called, but Employee #1 failed to respond to emergency treatment. He died of apparent heart failure.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311577084 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Swimming pool construction
Fatality Cause: Other