Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200232155 - Employee Is Killed In Truck Roll-Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200232155 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 05/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31157677105/29/20084212484110Spokane Rock Products, Inc.

Abstract: On May 28, 2008, Employee #1 was driving a truck that was fully loaded with 10 cubic yards of wet cement. Employee #1 was involved in interstate commerce, and his truck had passed the Idaho-Washington border the day before. The truck rolled and apparently stopped just short of Goulds Landing, at Mica Bay of Lake Coeur d'Alene. Apparently, the cab was crushed, and Employee #1 was killed. US DOT (United States Department of Transportation) and not OSHA had jurisdiction over the incident. A Copy of the Kootenai County Sheriff's report was placed in the case file.

Keywords: vehicle, concrete truck, roll-over, driver, truck, truck driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311576771 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported