Accident Summary Nr: 200232155 - Employee Is Killed In Truck Roll-Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311576771 | 05/29/2008 | 4212 | 484110 | Spokane Rock Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 28, 2008, Employee #1 was driving a truck that was fully loaded with 10 cubic yards of wet cement. Employee #1 was involved in interstate commerce, and his truck had passed the Idaho-Washington border the day before. The truck rolled and apparently stopped just short of Goulds Landing, at Mica Bay of Lake Coeur d'Alene. Apparently, the cab was crushed, and Employee #1 was killed. US DOT (United States Department of Transportation) and not OSHA had jurisdiction over the incident. A Copy of the Kootenai County Sheriff's report was placed in the case file.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311576771 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |