Accident Summary Nr: 200232130 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311576391 | 05/14/2008 | 0191 | 111998 | Valley View Ranch |
Abstract: On May 13, 2008, Employee #1 was working with a crew that was picking rocks out of a field. He was riding from one location to another in the bucket of a tractor mounted loader. Employee #1 lost his balance when the tractor hit a pivot sprinkler rut which caused the tractor to bounce. The tractor operator noticed that Employee #1 had lost his balance and tried to hit the brake. However, the operator hit the wrong pedal which caused the bucket to rise. Employee #1 was killed when he fell over the back of the bucket and was run over by the tractor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311576391 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |