Accident Summary Nr: 200232098 - No One Is Injured in Fire in Atlas Oven
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311573307 | 11/06/2007 | 3089 | 326199 | Rotonics Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 6, 2007, a small fire in the oven of the Atlas- McNiel 1700 oven started from spilled or accumulated polyethylene product. When the doors opened, the rush of oxygen caused the flames to ignite accumulated materials and burn the insulation structure. The structure was a preengineered steel building. No injuries or fatalities occurred at this incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311573307 | Occupation not reported |