Accident Summary Nr: 200232080 - Employee Engulfed and Suffocated by Sugar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107239279 | 08/24/1994 | 2063 | 311313 | Amalgamated Sugar Company, Llc |
Abstract: An employee was assigned to clean residual sugar out of a large vertical refined sugar silo. the access hatch on the side was removed, and the employee entered the silo to start cleaning. A large amount of sugar that was stuck to side of the silo above the access hatch collapsed on the employee completely engulfing the employee suffocated in the sugar. The employer had a confined space entry program for the facility but the program was not used for this entry. The work was done by employees who were not experienced in this type of work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107239279 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |