Accident Summary Nr: 200232064 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309971869 | 02/05/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Allstate Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: An employer was using an area under a 7.2-kilovolt overhead power line for storage and staging of material. Employees set up a crane under the power line to move some of the stored material. As the crane hoisted a load of material and swung it to the side, the crane boom or load line contacted the power line, electrocuting a laborer who was performing rigging and signaling for the crane.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309971869 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |