Accident Summary Nr: 200232064 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 200232064 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 02/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30997186902/05/20081542236220Allstate Construction, Inc.

Abstract: An employer was using an area under a 7.2-kilovolt overhead power line for storage and staging of material. Employees set up a crane under the power line to move some of the stored material. As the crane hoisted a load of material and swung it to the side, the crane boom or load line contacted the power line, electrocuting a laborer who was performing rigging and signaling for the crane.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E C, LOAD LINE, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309971869 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire