Accident Summary Nr: 200232015 - Employee Is Struck by Log and Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309972172 | 09/06/2007 | 2411 | 113310 | Mark Anderson Logging, Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing uphill, adjacent to the path of the line skidder. When the carriage was raised, the bottom of the log swung uphill and struck Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309972172 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |