Accident Summary Nr: 200232007 - Employee Is Killed When Burned by Molten Sulfur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309971976 | 08/29/2007 | 2869 | 325199 | J. R. Simplot Company |
Abstract: On August 28, 2007, Employee #1, a maintenance worker, was sprayed with molten sulfur while grinding bolts from a pipe flange in an effort to remove a pipe section. The molten sulfur ignited burning and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309971976 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |