Accident Summary Nr: 200231942 - Three Employees Are Exposed to Chemical Vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 200231942 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 04/28/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30997007705/03/20072022311513Davisco Foods Int. Inc. Dba Jerome Cheese Co.

Abstract: On April 28, 2007, a gasket on a pump housing that was pumping a nitric acid solution failed. The nitric acid was between 165 and 180 degrees F. The vapor from the nitric acid was vented to the roof and reentered the facility in a different area. Sodium hypochlorite was being used in this area at the same temperature. The two vapors mixed and created chlorine gas, hydrochloric acid, and other nominal amounts of products from this reaction. Employee's #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized due to inhalation of chemical vapors.

Keywords: HYDROCHLORIC ACID, VAPOR, INHALATION, GAS, CHLORINE, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309970077 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators
2 309970077 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Packaging and filling machine operators
3 309970077 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators