Accident Summary Nr: 200231900 - Worker Is Killed When Crane Collision Topples Concrete Form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309965648 | 03/05/2007 | 3272 | 327390 | Oldcastle Precast, Inc. Dba Amcor Precast |
Abstract: On March 5, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a firm that provided precast concrete products, such as for highway projects. Two bridge cranes collided and knocked over a precast form that was attached to one of the cranes. His chest was crushed, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309965648 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |