Accident Summary Nr: 200231900 - Worker Is Killed When Crane Collision Topples Concrete Form

Accident Summary Nr: 200231900 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 03/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30996564803/05/20073272327390Oldcastle Precast, Inc. Dba Amcor Precast

Abstract: On March 5, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a firm that provided precast concrete products, such as for highway projects. Two bridge cranes collided and knocked over a precast form that was attached to one of the cranes. His chest was crushed, and he was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, CONCRETE FORM WORK, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, COLLISION, CRUSHED, BRIDGE, FALLING OBJECT, CONCRETE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309965648 Fatality Other Occupation not reported