Accident Summary Nr: 200231892 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Front End Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309965895 | 10/19/2006 | 1611 | 237310 | Idaho Sand & Gravel Co. |
Abstract: On October 18, 2006, an employee working to direct public and construction traffic was struck in the head by a front-end loader bucket and run over by the front left tire. He was hospitalized and treated for bruises to his upper leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309965895 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |