Accident Summary Nr: 200231843 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Log Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200231843 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 09/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30996272809/11/20064212484220Marek Trucking

Abstract: On September 8, 2006, Employee #1, a truck driver, was loading and transporting logs at a logging site. After receiving and unloading one load of logs, Employee #1 returned to the logging site to obtain his second load for the day. Employee #1 backed his truck and trailer into the designated location for loading. As the trailer was being loaded with logs by a Prentice loader, Employee #1 decided to begin branding and painting the butt ends of the logs on the load. Not realizing his close proximity to the load and the loader, Employee #1 climbed the outrigger of the loader. As the loader swung to the left to pick up more logs, Employee #1 became caught in the pinch point between the counter weight of the log loader and the load of logs. Employee #1 was crushed at his chest level and was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MECH MAT HANDLING, LOGGING, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309962728 Fatality Other Occupation not reported